Pages

09 October, 2008

The Reason Why...

I'm not going to name any names here (although to be honest I don't have them all because some are CafeMom people that I don't really know) but I've heard comments about how much I should be able to do now that Kalila is more mobile & can amuse herself. For the most part that is true. I am able to get a ton more done... That is I can now get something done lol. I still feel horribly behind though... and do most of my work during her nap (I miss her having two!) and at night. It never fails if I mention that's what I do I get a comment like "Honeeeey..." (hgghmmm... no names, but that's a direct quote).

So today...

I'm not really sure why, but I was really tired this morning. And Jason decided to be extremely sweet & let me sleep in (Ok he's always sweet, but this was a nice gesture). So he took Kalila into the living room & life was good.

And then... I hear him call out that he needs help. Kalila got her diaper off... Her poopy diaper off... and smeared it all over the carpet. My first thought was murderous rage... Ok, maybe not quite murderous, but I wasn't pleased lol. All I wanted was a few more minutes & instead I get to clean up shit!

He was going to get her in the high chair (after he cleaned her up of course) & distract her w/ cheerios... So I knew I had a few minutes to drag myself up. By the time I did the situation was starting to hit me as funny.

And then he explained...

Apparently my dear husband looked away for less than 5 minutes.

I believe him. I started laughing... I haven't stopped.

THAT IS WHY I HAVE A HARD TIME DOING ANY THING WHILE SHE"S AWAKE...

Seriously... I chase that little girl around all day. Yes she plays on her own. She even walks into her room & sits & plays all by herself. I love it. And I can do things... like laundry (although I have to rush to switch things) or picking up... but I still have to check on her like crazy because stuff like that will happen. So anything time consuming is out until she is.

Of course, most of you who read this are mommies yourself so preaching to the choir there lol. But yeah...

I feel bad for him (have to add that), I really do... It wasn't his fault. Probably would have happened to me too. But I'm glad he got to see how quickly she can pull a stunt like that.

3 comments:

Steph said...

HAHAHAHA! YES! It's a full time job. And anytime you look away, you know that you're in for more to have to clean up. :)

Angela said...

The very beginning of your post is the exact reason why I left cafemom. It seemed like every time I turned around someone was trying to tell me (or someone else) what we should be doing all day and whatnot. Explain to me how a person sitting online is going to tell me I should be doing laundry/paying attention to hubby/paying attention to children/dishes/cleaning curtains and carpets???

UGH! Anyway, you do what you got to do. If you have a day where you don't want to do anything, then don't (ok within reason, I mean laundry can slide but at least feed the babe lol).

Mama Kalila said...

Steph - :~D

Angela - Yeah... I'm still on there because I've learned a lot from some of the mom's/groups... but there's a couple that I try to stay away from just because of the drama. It's crazy! Honestly I think some of them are either lying or have maids... because there is noway you can do everything. LOL to the last part though... As nice as those days are I end up regretting them later when I have a ton left to do. But yeah as long as you balance stuff & get what's necessary done... I don't know, I feel like I have to justify it if I take a day "off" because it doesn't fail that I'll hear about it later (not Jason thankfully).