Pages

11 May, 2008

Well Happy Mother's Day...

Well, it's a good thing Jas & I celebrated on Wednesday... because today sucked. I know part of it is because of things going on already... but still it's sucked.

First off... the other day the mom next door had me watch her son again. Didn't think anything of it, had expected too. She told us she'd be in and out, was putting stuff in storage. I'd seen them both going through things so no flags went off. Told us she'd call us the next day about paying us too. Well, it turns out she emptied out the apt while the dad was at work, took off, no-one knows where she is! With his son too. Didn't call us either... he said he'd pay us when he gets paid if she hasn't, but I feel bad for him about it.

On top of that, another friend is having problems at work... So I feel bad for her about that.

Oh... and we just found out how far our apt complex will go to get us out of here... We signed our lease before prices went up. They've been jerks lately, but I didn't realize... Our neighbors brought up bills last night... The way water is supposed to work here is the complex pays half the bill and the rest is divied up by apt size and people in the apt. We have 3 people... our neighbors have - well had - 4. Our bill is double theirs. Same with electricity, it doesn't work the same way... but we don't use any more than they do and our bill is still way more... Add the two up and you get the price diff between our rents. Yeah, we're not thrilled about this...

THEN... we had today planned for weeks. We were gonna go to this great restraunt that we love. They don't always open on Sundays, but today was special for mothers day. Is my favourite place and I was really looking forward to it. But no... Instead we end up having to go to this nasty (not just nasty.. there are no words to describe this place) French restraunt. We went there last year too, so we already knew the food was bad... Plus Jas is extremely uncomfortable in the place too. Their one redeeming quality is their deserts... look amazing. Are priced acorrdingly too though. So I decided to get a torte instead of real food. But before we ordered I ended up having to go change a diaper... on a changing table that was set for someone the height of an NBA player. Kalila screamed the whole time... When I finally got back, she decided she needed to eat so we had to find a table & I found out that I was gonna have to get some stupid soup to go with it. Thankfully they got it off the order... but the whole time I was waiting I felt horrid because they were ordering/paying for something that I was not going to eat.. and thinking that if I was forced to I'd throw the damn thing across the room. I was not in a good mood at that point if you can't tell lol. But no, they didn't get it & I got to enjoy my chocolate in peace... And it was pretty good, I've had better, but it was decent. But now that leaves me needing to either cook or scrounge for something before I go into a hypoglycemic fit! Uggh I hate French food...

On a happier note: Kalila's diapers and covers came in. Are so cute! I'll put up pics soon, but about to have nap time for her and that means I'll have to leave the room lol.

2 comments:

Christy said...

I can't believe that woman left her husband and took the baby! That is insane.

Why did you have to go to the French restaurant?

Mama Kalila said...

i can't believe it either.. was a horrible thing to do.

my mil... she made a huge fuss about the other restraunt because it serves sushi.. forget that there is other food there she could eat. said she'd throw up if she was near it. note - she's eaten raw food before and not all sushi is raw anyway. then that she wanted to go to the french place same as last year, knowing we hate the place. sounds like we're expected to do the same next year... i'm hoping to be pg by then though, and if i am i'm so pulling the morning sickness card lol. is just not gonna happen agian. i'm already fed up w/ her from some other stuff going on that i haven't mentioned on here..